Fenwick Sailing
Fenwick Sailing

Below is the fall schedule for this year. If you are a current sailor, please click HERE to sign up for which you can attend.

Date/ Host                                                          Regatta                                               Tier

September 9-10 / Wilmette, IL                  Kick-Off Classic                               2 - GLQ Central       

(Sheridan Shore Sailing School) (Top 5 Central Teams Qualify for Great Lakes) (1st 420 Team to ACC)

 

September 16-17/ Pewaukee, WI            Fall Scramble                                  3     

(Pewaukee YC)   

 

September 23-24 / Wilmette, IL               MISSA Cressy Qualifier                  1             LASER ONLY

(Sheridan Shore Sailing School)                  (Top 3 Full / Top 3 Radial Qualify)                             

 

September 30-1 / Chicago, IL                     Autumn Classic                                 3      

(Chicago YC, Belmont)                                  (1st 420 Team to ACC)

 

September 30-1 / Culver, IN                       Banks Blackwell                               3

(Culver Academies)

 

October 7-8 / Wayzata, MN                       Great Oaks Invite Qualifier          2

(Wayzata/LMSS)                                               (Top 4 Qualify for Great Oaks Invite)

 

October 7 / Chicago, IL                                 Keelboat Qualifier                           2

(Chicago YC, Belmont)                                   (1st place Qualify for Keelboat Invite)

 

October 14-15 / Pewaukee, WI                 Dusty Water                                  2 - GLQ West

(Pewaukee YC)                  (Top 5 West Teams Qualify for Great Lakes) (1st 420 Team to ACC)

 

October 14-15 / New London, CT             Lawrence A White Trophy           Invite Only

(United States Coast Guard Academy)     (2-3 MISSA Births)

 

October 21-22/ San Diego, CA                   PCISA Girls Invite                             Invite Only

(San Diego Yacht Club)                                   (If interested email MISSA President)

 

October 28-29 / Lake Forest, IL                Halloween Spectacular                 2 - GLQ Last 5   

(Lake Forest Rec)                                            (Top 5 Qualify for Great Lakes)

 

November 4-5 / Chicago, IL                       Great Lakes Championship         1

(Chicago YC, Monroe)                                    (MISSA Annual Meeting Sat after racing)

 

November 4-5 /Chicago, IL                        Shepherd Championship            2

(Columbia YC Sailing School)

 

November 18-19 / St Petersburg, FL        National Keelboat Invite                              Invite Only

(St Petersburg YC)                                            (1 MISSA Birth - Maybe 2)

 

November 18-19 / New Orleans, LA        Great Oaks Invite                            Invite Only

(Southern Yacht Club)